January 28-30, 2018
Stevens Point, WI

2018 Convention Schedule

Sunday, Jan. 28th

9:00- 12:00 Antique/Vintage Appraisal Fair
           East Commons

10:00 Registration Opens- East Commons

1:00 - 4:00 Ethics (CE Credits)
                 
 Sterling Strathe    Spruce/Sands

3:00 - 5:00 Exhibits Open- East Commons

4:30 Auctioneer Contestant Meeting- Woodland

5:00 - 6:00 Dinner- Expo 1&2

6:00 Registration Closes

6:30 Auctioneer Preliminary Contest-
         Spruce/Sands

Social After Contest- Cash Bar  Amber Grill

 

Monday, Jan. 29th

6:45 - 7:45 Town Hall Meeting w/Breakfast
          Expo 1&2

7:00 Registration Opens- East Commons

8:00  Welcome / Posting of Colors /Memorials
          Spruce/Sands

8:30 Positive Power of Servant Leadership
         Tom Thibodeau   Spruce/Sands

10:00 Break / Refreshments - East Commons

10:00 Media Contest Entrants Due
East Commons

10:30 Becoming a Winner & Stepping Out of Your Comfort Zone
          Beth Rose  Spruce/Sands

10:30 Auxiliary Meeting  Woodland

11:45 Novice Auctioneer Contest Meeting
Stonefield

12:00 Lunch / Novice Contest / Pie Auction
           Expo 1 & 2

1:30    Navigating the Future with NAA
                       & Future of Real Estate Auctions
         Scott Shuman  Spruce/Sands

2:45 Break & Refreshments East Commons

3:15 Annual Meeting Spruce/Sands

4:30 Hall of Fame Meeting Woodland
Ringman's Contest Meeting Stonefield

5:00 Social Hour With Games of Chance
         East Commons

6:00 Registration Closes

6:00 Gala- Hall of Fame Induction, Dinner, Installation of Officers,  Ringman's Contest, Gun Raffle, Fun Auction
           Expo 1&2

 

Tuesday, Jan. 30th

7:00 Registration Opens East Commons

7:00 - 8:00 Breakfast  Expo 3A

7:30 Special Membership Meeting

8:00 - Noon
Auctioneer Ringman Workshop- Improving Your Skills
Brian Rigby    Spruce/Sands

8:00-9:00  Mini Sessions
         Personal Property Appraisals
         Jerry Chuilly     Evergreen/Frontier
        Closing Real Estate Deals
        Dick Van Grinsven      Stonefield/Harvest            

9:00-10:30 Mini Sessions
       The Gambling Auctioneer...
...Trouble Going In/Trouble Going Out
(Gotoauctions.com)
        Kenny Lindsay    Stonefield/Harvest       

10:30 Break / Refreshments  East Commons

10:45 - Noon   Mini Sessions
         Rocking the 3 R's
         Beth Rose     Evergreen/Frontier
         Auction Software
        Auctionflex / Wavebid
Stonefield/Harvest

 

12:00 Lunch / Media Awards   Expo 3

12:00 Exhibits Close

1:00 Rules and Regulations   (CE Credits)
WI DOT  & ATF    Spruce/Sands

4:00 Adjourn